Ingredient Information

Our ingredients are an important piece of what sets Cris Naturals apart from other cosmetics companies, we strive to make our products as natural and health preserving as possible because our health and yours is of supreme importance to us. We strive to obtain the finest ingredients possible for our products, and that means a good portion of them are sourced from the four corners of the globe. We want you to feel confident using our products, knowing that they are painstakingly hand crafted and thoroughly researched, one less thing to worry about in your busy life.

In this section you'll find information on the various ingredients we use, our butters, carrier oils, essential oils, nutraceuticals, and other substances that we chose because they work and add great benefit to the end product.

Due to the need to protect clients from the hazards of harmful bacteria, it is necessary that we use a highly effective broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative in our water bearing products.  There are no formaldehyde donors, and it's paraben-free. it contains sorbic acid which offers protection for dangerous anti-fungal and anti-mold activity.

Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Sorbic Acid 

When you see this ingredient at the end of an ingredient list, you'll know that is the antimicrobial preservative we must use in our water bearing products. We use it at a rate of between .75% and 1.5%. If we can source a an even safer preservative that works with our products, we will do so.

Sodium PCA (aka Na-PCA) is the sodium salt of Pyroglutamic Acid, a naturally occurring Amino Acid known as Proline, that is found in proteins.

Interestingly, this ingredient is one of the major components of our skins’ natural moisturizing factor (NMF), found at around 12%.

Both Sodium PCA and Urea, are ingredients that bind moisture to our skins cells.  When our skin has a good balance of oils and fats (lipids), our skin is well lubricated and has a smooth and healthy surface glow.

Retains moisture: In the world of skincare, it is considered an important humectant, this is due to the fact that it is extremely water absorbent and can hold several times its weight in water, thus helping to reduce loss of moisture, through evaporation.

In cosmetic chemistry, it is thought of as a stronger hydrating agent than traditional ingredients, such as Glycerine and Propylene Glycol.

Anti-ageing: Our skin naturally contains PCA, but as we age these levels drop quite considerably.

Protecting: Previously we’ve talked about the role of the acid mantle, and the inter-cellular glue that holds our skin cells together, which can be likened to the mortar that holds bricks together.

PCA is an important component of this intracellular matrix, preventing our skin cells from losing water and drying out.

Reduces inflammation: PCA is a great ingredient for helping to protect the acid mantle, it reduces inflammation in our skin, which it does by preventing surface irritation from becoming too serious, and penetrating deep into the epidermis. Great stuff, huh?

Panthenol 

One of my very favorite humectant ingredients of all time, Panthenol is an alcohol processed by the body which creates pantothenic acid, also known as vitamin B5. Who knew our body could create alcohol?

Panthenol for Skin

Panthenol is present in all living cells, making it the perfect ingredient for skincare. When panthenol is applied to the skin it converts to pantothenic acid which is readily absorbed by the skin, penetrating deep into the lower layers. Pantothenic acid works as a humectant,  infusing water into cells, locking moisture deep within skins tissues. Clinical research found that this acid extremely moisturizing, and when used regularly over a period of four weeks or more, it acts as an anti-inflammatory, relieving systemic itching, helping to soothe dry skin. A deficiency in vitamin B5 can result in dermatological disorders, which could explain its anti-inflammatory properties.

Panthenol for hair

Most of you have heard certain shampoo companies singing the praises of "Pro-Vitamin B5" and how  amazing effect it has on the hair; this is due to the fact that it is actually a major constituent of our hair.  It penetrates deep into the cortex of the hair shaft when  left on the hair for five minutes or more, it swells the hair shaft helping to give the hair more body and It naturally creates a film of moisture on the hair shaft, giving the hair added protection.  Panthenol’s ability to regulate moisture content as it increases resistance to damage and brittleness, makes it a wonderful moisturizing ingredient.

Hoffman La Roche carried out a number of studies on this fascinating ingredient and what he found, was that when it is converted to vitamin B5 in the hair shaft, it creates an extremely hydrating environment, and appeared to keep the hair incredibly moisturized for long periods of time. 

Properties and Uses

  • It behaves as a humectant

  • It is an effective emollient

  • It is deeply penetrating

  • It offers long lasting moisturisation

  • It’s great for red sore irritated skin, as it is very soothing

  • It helps to improve the skins barrier function

  • Research has shown that it may help to promote wound healing

  • It is readily absorbed into the nail bed, helping to improve nail hydration and flexibility

  • Once applied topically to the skin or the hair, it undergoes a bio-conversion converting to pantothoenic acid, which is a natural make up of the hair and skin

  • It is essential for epithelial function and cellular rejuvenation, it promotes normal skin keratinisation

 

DMAE

 

DMAE is an abbreviated term for an antioxidant membrane stabilizer called dimethylaminoethanol. DMAE can be consumed orally (KRS products are intended for topical, external use only, not internal), or you can apply it directly to the skin to benefit from its skin enhancing benefits. DMAE helps to tighten skin and reduce sagging, improve firmness and elasticity, smooth lines and wrinkles, and brighten the skin. What’s more, it will enhance the effects of alternative antioxidants and is, therefore, best used in combination with Vitamins A, E and C or alpha lipoic acid.

DMAE and it’s powerful anti-aging benefits

One of the most important benefits DMAE provides for the skin is antioxidant protection that defends against free radicals. Free radicals damage the skin and contribute to the signs of early aging, including wrinkles and fine lines. DMAE strengthens skin cells and their membranes and in doing so protects the cell’s structure from damaging free radicals.

When DMAE is added to skin care products, it will help in lending some muscular tightening attributes (this is what happens when the cell structures are strengthened) and it helps the skin look smoother, tighter and, therefore, younger! Is that not what every girl wants? Tight, smooth, and young-looking skin?

Antioxidant power

DMAE not only keeps the cell structure protected, it diminishes the amount of stress a cell must endure by protecting it and preventing the production of arachidonic acid, which is a chemical in the body that causes both inflammation and pain. The antioxidant and structural support of the cell contributes to a firmer and more radiant skin, with less incidence of broken blood vessels, skin discoloration, and wrinkles.

Essentially, DMAE is one of the best defenses, not only against natural free radical damage as we age, but also in helping defy the effects of muscular sagging.

RICE BRAN OIL

Used topically, Rice Bran Carrier Oil works to improve circulation and even out skin tone by brightening the complexion, thus it is valuable for minimizing the appearance of dark circles and puffiness around the eye area. Deeply hydrating and rich in nourishing components, Rice Bran Oil protects mature skin from the appearance of wrinkles as well as from damage caused by free radicals and overexposure to the sun as well as to other environmental elements such as cold temperatures, harsh winds, and pollution. It helps support skin health by increasing its natural regeneration, encouraging moisture retention, soothing irritation, and enhancing the appearance of the skin’s surface, thereby working to prevent skin conditions such as eczema. Skin that is oily or acne-prone can also benefit from the application of Rice Bran Carrier Oil, as its fast-absorption allows it to soothe irritation quickly without clogging pores or adding oiliness. After deeply penetrating the skin, it leaves skin looking and feeling supple, silky, radiant, and youthful.

Used in hair, Rice Bran Carrier Oil repairs dryness, damage, and brittleness, contributing to hair’s moisture and softness without leaving a heavy, greasy residue. It is known to facilitate hair growth while preventing the premature development of grey hair. Its high smoking point makes it a natural heat protectant. With its ability to eliminate irritation-inducing bacteria Rice Bran Oil promotes scalp health by soothing and preventing dandruff. By increasing circulation, it revives hair by promoting stronger and healthier growth.

Used medicinally, Rice Bran Carrier Oil boosts immunity by facilitating the healing of wounds. It does this by enhancing cell regeneration and increasing the ability of cells to protect the body against toxins and pathogens that may enter through the skin. The antioxidant properties of Rice Bran Oil allow the body to defend itself against various ailments.

 

As illustrated, Rice Bran Carrier Oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show:

  • COSMETIC: Antioxidant, Anti-Inflammatory, Regenerative, Stimulating, Circulatory.